In the framework of "Fantazia Festival"
Memory lab is a project designed by the Belgium movie director Xavier Solano, already successfully completed in other European and non-European countries. The project aims to make young people work on fundamental concepts such as memory, cultural identity, history, etc.
MemoryLab Baku, is an audio-visual experience with different students of different backgrounds, who seek to recover the historical memory of Baku in its different times. Students will take the architectural designs as a historical reference.
MemoryLab is a creative workshop, where participants will perform in different exercises to experiment through audios and images in order to create a different narrative dimension.
The goal of the workshop is to have a 3-minute documentary for each student. The results of the project will be presented during the round table on architectural and cultural heritage, with the participation of European and local experts.