Project name: Good Governance for Local Development in the South Caucasus programme
Subject of tender: Support to implementation of City Network activities in the scope GGLD programme
GIZ-Baku Office would like to announce a tender on support to implementation of City Network activities in the scope GGLD programme.
Should you be interested in implementing the tasks according to the task description (Annex 1), we request you to submit us your bids latest by 15th of April 2020, 14:00 p.m.
Bids are to be submitted using the two-envelope procedure; i.e. bids must be submitted in two separate stamped / sealed envelopes in letter form to the following address: GIZ Office Baku, 75 Rasul Rza, Winter Park Plaza, 2nd floor, office 202, Baku, Azerbaijan. The first envelope should include the technical bid, which has to include the company profile or latest CV of the expert, contact details of reference persons/companies for previous similar projects, lletter of intent, a concept for the assignment/project plan and an implementation plan of the work. The second envelope should include the financial bid. Financial offer should include remuneration as per the indicated workdays above and per-diem, including accommodation and daily expenditure costs.
Each envelope should be clearly marked (“Financial offer / “Support to implementation of City Network activities in the scope GGLD programme”, or “Technical offer/ “Support to implementation of City Network activities in the scope GGLD programme”).
Please note that there should not be any financial information mentioned in the technical bid.
You can email your further questions latest by 10th of April, 16:00 p.m. to Sabina Hadjiyeva – [email protected]
Please, consider that for ensuring the equal circumstances for all parties the answers to your questions will be sent to all tender participants. The bids not complying with these rules will not be considered by us. Unfortunately, any questions submitted after 10.04.2020 will not be answered.
The bids received will be evaluated by the GIZ office Baku (see the Annex 2). Only financial bids of companies/individuals fulfilling the technical requirements will be opened and evaluated by an authorized person. The evaluation rate is 70% for technical and 30% for the financial bid.
Based on the evaluation results a ranking list of candidates will be prepared. Contractual negotiations are generally commenced with the first bidder on the list. Should these negotiations not be successful, the second bidder on the list shall be invited to commence negotiations.
If you do not receive an order in writing within two weeks of expiry of the deadline for the submission of offers, your bid has not been accepted. You shall not receive separate notice to this effect.
1. ( Annex 1 TOR_supporting City Network_200313.doc )
2. ( Копия Annex 2 Technical Assessment City Network support Grid1.xls )